The nominees for every category in The Game Awards 2023 have been revealed. There will be 31 total awards given, and the nominations have narrowed each category down to five or six potential recipients. The Game Awards is perhaps the video game industry’s most lucrative honors ceremony, with over 100 million viewers tuning in for the livestream in 2022. Although the show is highly anticipated for the game reveals and trailers it promises to bring each year, its prizes are ultimately the reason for the occasion.
The coveted Game of the Year award is shaping up to be an especially tight competition in 2023, with only six finalists emerging out of the deluge of high-quality releases since last year’s TGA. Whichever is selected as the year’s best game will follow GOTY 2022 winner Elden Ring, which triumphed over God of War Ragnarök, Horizon Forbidden West, Stray, A Plague Tale: Requiem, and Xenoblade Chronicles 3. The Game Awards 2023 will air at 7:30pm ET/4:30pm PT on December 7, 2023, and will be livestreamed on numerous platforms, including YouTube and Twitch.
Game Of The Year
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Alan Wake 2 | Remedy Entertainment |
Baldur’s Gate 3 | Larian Studios |
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom | Nintendo |
Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 | Insomniac Games |
Resident Evil 4 | Capcom |
Super Mario Bros. Wonder | Nintendo |
Best Game Direction
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Alan Wake 2 | Remedy Entertainment |
Baldur’s Gate 3 | Larian Studios |
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom | Nintendo |
Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 | Insomniac Games |
Super Mario Bros. Wonder | Nintendo |
Best Adaption
Nominee | Studio |
---|---|
Castlevania: Nocturne | Powerhouse Animation |
Gran Turismo | PlayStation Productions |
The Last of Us | PlayStation Productions |
The Super Mario Bros. Movie | Illumination |
Twisted Metal | PlayStation Productions |
Best Narrative
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Alan Wake 2 | Remedy Entertainment |
Baldur’s Gate 3 | Larian Studios |
Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty | CD Projekt Red |
Final Fantasy 16 | Square Enix |
Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 | Insomniac Games |
Best Art Direction
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Alan Wake 2 | Remedy Entertainment |
Hi-Fi Rush | Tango Gameworks |
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom | Nintendo |
Lies of P | Round8 Studio & Neowiz Games |
Super Mario Bros. Wonder | Nintendo |
Best Score & Music
Nominee | Composer/Audio Director |
---|---|
Alan Wake 2 | Petri Alanko |
Baldur’s Gate 3 | Borislav Slavov |
Final Fantasy 16 | Masayoshi Soken |
Hi-Fi Rush | Shuichi Kobori |
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom | Nintendo Sound Team |
Best Audio Design
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Alan Wake 2 | Remedy Entertainment |
Dead Space | Motive Studio |
Hi-Fi Rush | Tango Gameworks |
Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 | Insomniac Games |
Resident Evil 4 | Capcom |
Best Performance
Nominee | Game | Role |
---|---|---|
Ben Starr | Final Fantasy 16 | Clive Rosfield |
Cameron Monaghan | Star Wars Jedi: Survivor | Cal Kestis |
Idris Elba | Cyberpunk 2077: Phantom Liberty | Solomon Reed |
Melanie Liburd | Alan Wake 2 | Saga Anderson |
Neil Newbon | Baldur’s Gate 3 | Astarion |
Yuri Lowenthal | Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 | Peter Parker |
Innovation In Accessibility
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Diablo 4 | Blizzard Entertainment |
Forza Motorsport | Turn 10 Studios |
Hi-Fi Rush | Tango Gameworks |
Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 | Insomniac Games |
Mortal Kombat 1 | NetherRealm Studios |
Street Fighter 6 | Capcom |
Games For Impact
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
A Space for the Unbound | Mojiken Studio |
Chants of Sennaar | Rundisc |
Goodbye Volcano High | KO_OP |
Tchia | Awaceb |
Terra Nil | Free Lives |
Venba | Visai Games |
Best Ongoing Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Apex Legends | Respawn Entertainment |
Cyberpunk 2077 | CD Projekt Red |
Final Fantasy 14 | Square Enix |
Fortnite | Epic Games |
Genshin Impact | HoYoverse |
Best Community Support
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Baldur’s Gate 3 | Larian Studios |
Cyberpunk 2077 | CD Projekt Red |
Destiny 2 | Bungie |
Final Fantasy 14 | Square Enix |
No Man’s Sky | Hello Games |
Best Independent Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Cocoon | Geometric Interactive |
Dave the Diver | MINTROCKET |
Dredge | Black Salt Games |
Sea of Stars | Sabotage Studio |
Viewfinder | Sad Owl Studios |
Best Debut Indie Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Cocoon | Geometric Interactive |
Dredge | Black Salt Games |
Pizza Tower | Tour de Pizza |
Venba | Visai Games |
Viewfinder | Sad Owl Studios |
Best Mobile Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Final Fantasy 7: Ever Crisis | Applibot |
Honkai: Star Rail | HoYoverse |
Hello Kitty Island Adventure | Sunblink Entertainment |
Monster Hunter Now | Niantic |
Terra Nil | Free Lives |
Best VR/AR Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Gran Turismo 7 | Polyphony Digital |
Humanity | tha LTD |
Horizon Call of the Mountain | Guerrilla Games & Firesprite |
Resident Evil Village | Capcom |
Synapse | nDreams |
Best Action Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Armored Core 6: Fires of Rubicon | FromSoftware |
Dead Island 2 | Dambuster Studios |
Ghostrunner 2 | One More Level |
Hi-Fi Rush | Tango Gameworks |
Remnant 2 | Gunfire Games |
Best Action/Adventure Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Alan Wake 2 | Remedy Entertainment |
The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom | Nintendo |
Marvel’s Spider-Man 2 | Insomniac Games |
Resident Evil 4 | Capcom |
Star Wars Jedi: Survivor | Respawn Entertainment |
Best RPG
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Baldur’s Gate 3 | Larian Studios |
Final Fantasy 16 | Square Enix |
Lies of P | Roudn 8 Studios & Neowiz Games |
Sea of Stars | Sabotage Studio |
Starfield | Bethesda Game Studios |
Best Fighting Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
God of Rock | Modus Studios Brazil |
Mortal Kombat 1 | NetherRealm Studios |
Nickelodeon All-Star Brawl 2 | Ludosity |
Pocket Bravery | Statera Studio |
Street Fighter 6 | Capcom |
Best Family Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Disney Illusion Island | Dlala Studios |
Party Animals | Recreate Games |
Pikmin 4 | Nintendo |
Sonic Superstars | Arzest & Sonic Team |
Super Mario Bros. Wonder | Nintendo |
Best Sim/Strategy Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Advance Wars 1+2: Re-Boot Camp | WayForward |
Cities: Skylines 2 | Colossal Order |
Company of Heroes 3 | Relic Entertainment |
Fire Emblem Engage | Intelligent Systems |
Pikmin 4 | Nintendo |
Best Sports/Racing Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
The Crew Motorfest | Ubisoft Ivory Tower |
EA Sports FC 24 | EA Vancouver & EA Romania |
F1 23 | Codemasters |
Forza Motorsport | Turn 10 Studios |
Hot Wheels Unleashed 2: Turbocharged | Milestone |
Best Multiplayer Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Baldur’s Gate 3 | Larian Studios |
Diablo 4 | Blizzard Entertainment |
Party Animals | Recreate Games |
Street Fighter 6 | Capcom |
Super Mario Bros. Wonder | Nintendo |
Most Anticipated Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Final Fantasy 7 Rebirth | Square Enix |
Hades 2 | Supergiant Games |
Like A Dragon: Infinite Wealth | Ryu Ga Gotoku Studio |
Star Wars Outlaws | Massive Entertainment |
Tekken 8 | Bandai Namco & Arika |
Content Creator Of The Year
Nominee |
---|
IronMouse |
PeopleMakeGames |
Quackity |
Spreen |
SypherPK |
Best Esports Game
Nominee | Developer |
---|---|
Counter-Strike 2 | Valve |
Dota 2 | Valve |
League of Legends | Riot Games |
PUBG Mobile | LightSpeed Studios |
Valorant | Riot Games |
Best Esports Athlete
Nominee | Game |
---|---|
Lee “Faker” Sang-hyeok | League of Legends |
Mathieu “ZywOo” Herbaut | Counter-Strike: Global Offensive |
Max “Demon1” Mazanov | Valorant |
Paco “HyDra” Rusiewiez | Call of Duty |
Park “Ruler” Jaehyuk | League of Legends |
Phillip “ImperialHal” Dosen | Apex Legends |
Best Esports Team
Nominee | Game |
---|---|
Evil Geniuses | Valorant |
Fnatic | Valorant |
Gaimin Gladiators | Dota 2 |
JD Gaming | League of Legends |
Team Vitality | Counter-Strike |
Best Esports Coach
Nominee | Team | Game |
---|---|---|
Christine “potter” Chi | Evil Geniuses | Valorant |
Danny “zonic” Sorensen | Team Falcons | Counter-Strike |
Jordan “Gunba” Graham | Florida Mayhem | Overwatch |
Remy “XTQZZZ” Quoniam | Team Vitality | Counter-Strike |
Yoon “Homme” Sung-young | JD Gaming | League of Legends |
Best Esports Event
Nominee |
---|
2023 League of Legends World Championship |
Blast.tv Paris Major 2023 |
EVO 2023 |
The International Dota 2 Championships 2023 |
Valorant Champions 2023 |